Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Readyforce. This Privacy Policy describes how Readyforce handles and views the personal information of visitors to the Readyforce websites. By using the Readyforce website you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to, a first and last name, a national identification number, an email address, postal or physical address or other contact information, occupation, job preferences, videos, industry or other information including market questions needed to answer a request, to better provide information and services or to comply with various national, state, provincial or local government reporting requirements.

The submission of personal information is voluntary. Readyforce may collect personal information as described below. In each case, we only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to provide an individual with requested information and services and to conduct our business. Readyforce may collect personal information for purposes that include but are not limited to:

  • Viewing/accessing of white papers, technical briefs or product/service offering demonstrations
  • Participation in marketing promotions, events, seminars, webinars, podcasts, teleconferences, executive roundtables, direct mail or general marketing
  • Career opportunities or other Human Resources activities
  • Opportunities to become certified as a Readyforce Contractor
  • User surveys
  • Use of our websites specifically for our Customers or Business Partners
  • Responding to a formal inquiry
  • In addition, when accessing certain documents or services on our websites, visitors may be asked to provide certain information, such as how they can be contacted, where they work, and what they do. We may also track non-personal information (also see Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and other Technologies in this Privacy Policy Statement) about web pages and content accessed by visitors to Readyforce’ website and the number of times such content is accessed by a specific visitor. Readyforce collects this non-personal information in an effort to improve the quality of its website and also to answer questions as well as improve delivery and quality of information to visitors of the Readyforce websites.

Disclosure of Personal Information

You agree that the personal information you provide to Readyforce may be made publicly available as part of your Readyforce profile. Such profile may reveal, or allow others to identify, your nationality, ethnic origin, gender, age, and other aspects of your life. By providing information to us for the purposes of creating your User account or adding any additional details to your Readyforce profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and Readyforce Terms of Service that allow Readyforce to process and disclose this information about you.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties (e.g., data storage and processing facilities) that we use to assist us in providing our services, subject to similar obligations of confidentiality to those contained in this Policy.

We may disclose personal information where you have specifically authorized us to do so in connection with registering at our Sites or in some other written communication.

Finally, we may disclose personal information upon a transfer or sale to another entity of all or substantially all of our stock or assets in the line of business that this Policy relates or upon any other corporate reorganization.

Except as noted above, Readyforce does not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.

We may also share aggregate demographic, statistical and other information regarding use of our Site, products and services, with third parties for marketing and other purposes, but such aggregate information will not specifically identify any particular user.

Readyforce Discussion Forums and Chat Rooms

If you participate in a Readyforce discussion forum or chat room, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside Readyforce, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant's opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Readyforce.

Third Party Sites

Readyforce’ websites may, from time to time, provide links to other third party websites which are outside our control and not covered by this Policy and may be different from this Policy. You may wish to review the privacy policies posted on all third party websites.

Privacy of Minors and Children

Our websites do not and will not target and are not intended to solicit or attract children. Readyforce does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information. For the purposes of this document, children means anyone under the age of 13.

Use of Suppliers

In some cases Readyforce uses suppliers to collect, use, analyze and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is Readyforce' practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with Readyforce policies.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our websites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity on Readyforce websites, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." Readyforce or others on Readyforce's behalf may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies.

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Some Readyforce pages use cookies, sent by Readyforce or its third party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the website. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some of our websites may not work properly.

Some Readyforce websites also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor those sites to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across Readyforce's websites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.

If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Service Quality Monitoring

Certain Web transactions may also involve you calling us or our calling you. Please be aware that it is Readyforce's general practice to monitor and in some cases record such calls for training or quality assurance purposes.

Online Advertising

Although we do not present online advertising on our Web site today, we may engage certain companies to help us deliver interactive on-line advertising such as banner ads. These companies may collect and use information about customers.

Security

In order to help secure your personal information, access to your data on Readyforce is password-protected. To protect any data you store on our servers, Readyforce also regularly audits its system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use a tier-one secured-access data center. However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Readyforce. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Users of Readyforce are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 5, 2012. A notice will be posted on our website home page for 30 days whenever this Policy is changed in a material way. Your use of the Readyforce website after the notice is posted constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Privacy Questions and Access

If you have a question about this policy, you can send an email to the Readyforce website coordinator at privacy@readyforce.com. You can also contact us at this address if you have a question about Readyforce's handling of your information.

If you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to Readyforce, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it contact us at privacy@readyforce.com.

Before Readyforce is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California residents can such request by sending writing to us to the following address: 645 Harrison, Suite 200, San Francisco, CA 94107.